Reading record 2010
Previous lists: 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006. Coo, I've been blogging a long time now. Extraordinary. Unexpected. My vast following applaud me, haha.
A-Z challenge list here.
Anyhooo, first book of the year:
January
The Poison Principle / Gail Bell
Baggage / Janet Street Porter
February
Snowball in Hell / Christopher Brookmyre
I am Legend / Richard Matheson
Titus Groan / Mervyn Peake
Behaviour of Moths / Poppy Adams
And Another Thing / Eoin Colfer
March
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / Douglas Adams (re-read)
Anansi Boys / Neil Gaiman
Bloodwork / Michael Connelly
Thud! / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / Douglas Adams (re-read)
In the Beginning / Catherine Dunne
The Long Dark Teatime of the Soul / Douglas Adams (re-read)
The Blue Bedspread / Raj Kamal Jha
April
The Fifth Elephant / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
Thief of Time / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
The Truth (with Jokes) / Al Franken
Moving Pictures / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
The Shack / Wm Paul Young
The Truth / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
A Good & Happy Child / Justin Evans
May
Stiff / Mary Roach
Sharp Teeth / Toby Barlow
Jingo / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
Equal Rites / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
Pyramids / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
June
The English Civil War: at first hand / Tristram Hunt
Life's too f---ing short / Janet Street-Porter
Monstrous Regiment / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
Nation / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
Corridors of Time / Poul Anderson
July
Murder of Identity / Veronica Heley
The Book of General Ignorance (A Quite Interesting Book) / John Lloyd & John Mitchinson
The Hogfather / Terry Pratchett (re-read)
August
Richard III / Shakespeare
LionBoy / Zizou Corder
Nine Dragons / Michael Connelly
Shakespeare's Wife / Germaine Greer
Strata / Terry Pratchett
The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ / Philip Pullman
Angels Flight / Michael Connelly
Twilight / Stephenie Meyer
Mud, Muck and Dead Things / Ann Granger
September
The Brass Verdict / Michael Connelly
The Turning Angel / Greg Iles
The Da-da-de-da-da Code / Robert Rankin
October
Blood and Ashes / Jane Jordan
The Sirens of Baghdad / Yasmina Khadra
November
Battlefield Earth / L Ron Hubbard
I Shall Wear Midnight / Terry Pratchett
December
Fragile Things / Neil Gaiman
Stardust / Neil Gaiman
Bluebeard's Egg / Margaret Atwood
G is for Gumshoe / Sue Grafton
J is for Judgement / Sue Grafton
On a quick count, 56 books this year. Not bad. Just over one a week, although that's inaccurate as I either read a lot or seem to stop altogether for a bit, as I did when I got stuck on Battlefield Earth.
2 comments:
*clap*clap*clap*clap*clap*
:)
#Bows# ;)
Yay!
Post a Comment